What is BFI NETWORK x BAFTA Crew:

BFI NETWORK x BAFTA Crew is a year-round talent development programme aimed at;

  • Writers, directors and producers actively working towards their first feature or their first TV/online commission
  • Craft and technical talent with 2-4 main team credits across broadcast and theatrical.

What you get:

  • Access to a bespoke programme of events looking at creative and technical topics and key challenges.
  • Bespoke roundtables with BAFTA-nominees and BAFTA-identified new talent
  • Bespoke networking events with guests including BAFTA members, BAFTA-identified new talent & industry partners
  • Opportunity to apply for mentoring for writers, directors and producers
  • Live and online networking with talent across departments
  • A monthly newsletter outlining upcoming events and opportunities
  • Access to a selection of tickets to BAFTAs wider learning and new talent programme, including masterclasses, events, screenings and Q&As
  • Access to podcasts of all events, just in case you miss something
  • Travel bursaries towards attending BAFTA Crew events anywhere in the UK

What it costs: 

£30 for a year's worth of bespoke events and networking

How to apply:

Applications are now closed until March 2020.

Please register interest for the next intake here

 

CRITERIA & FAQs

More questions? Email us at [email protected]


BFI NETWORK x BAFTA Crew is part of BFI NETWORK’s UK-wide talent development scheme

MENTORS ANNOUNCED FOR THE BFI NETWORK x BAFTA CREW MENTORSHIPS

Meet this year’s mentees and who they’ve been paired with

In 2018, BFI NETWORK x BAFTA Crew supported 21 filmmakers from underrepresented groups with year-round mentoring as they actively work towards the development of their first feature.

These bespoke mentor relationships were complemented by a rich programme of events and networking opportunities as part of the wider BFI NETWORK x BAFTA Crew programme.

Meet the mentees and their mentors below (in alphabetical order):

Crew

Mentor

Alice Lusher (producer)

Katherine Bridle (Head of Film Development, See-Saw)

Alysia Maciejowska (producer)

Claire Mundell (BAFTA Scotland-winning producer Crying With Laughter, The Cry)

Benjamin Bee (director)

Tom Harper (BAFTA-nominated director, War & Peace, Wild Rose)

Cassiah Joski-Jethi (writer)

Angeli Macfarlane (Development Producer, Film London)

Charlotte Regan (director)

William Oldroyd (BAFTA-nominated director, Lady Macbeth)

Claire Nicol (writer)

Stephen Beresford (BAFTA-winning writer, Pride)

Colum Eastwood (director)

Gareth Tunley (BAFTA-nominated writer-director, The Ghoul)

Dee Harvey (writer and interactive producer)

Dan Tucker (Executive Producer Immersive Content, BBC Studios, and Curator of Alternate Realities, Sheffield Doc Fest)

Dominic Curran (director)

Lisa Barros D'Sa & Glenn Leyburn (directors, Good Vibrations, Cherrybomb)

Fawzia Mahmood (producer)

Julia Nottingham (producer, Kingdom of Us)

Georgia Goggin (producer)

Emily Morgan (BAFTA-winning producer, I Am Not a Witch)

Joe McStravick (director)

Ben A Williams (BAFTA-nominated director, The Pass)

Jonathan Birch (director)

Rachel Robey (BATA Scotland-winning producer, The Levelling)

Lindsay Brown (director)

Morgan Matthews (BAFTA-winning director, Williams, X+Y)

Morayo Akande (writer)

Hope Dickson-Leach (BAFTA Scotland-winning writer-director, The Levelling)

Nour Wazzi (director)

Tina Gharavi (writer-director, I Am Nasrine)

PJ Hart (writer)

Celine Haddad (Creative Project Manager, Irish Film Board)

Raisah Ahmed (writer)

Peter Mackie-Burns (director, Daphne)

Sade Adeniran (writer)

Misan Sagay (writer, Belle)

Sophie Reynolds (producer)

Ivana Mackinnon (producer, Beast)

Yemi Bamiro (documentary director)

Orlando von Einsiedel (BAFTA-nominated director, Virunga, The White Helmets)